Seinfeld

SEINFELD BLOG

Seinfeld DVD Complete Series Box Set

Seinfeld Script Search:

1992 Olympic Promos on Season 4 DVD

Author Message
Stigi







PostPosted: October 17, 2005 6:30 AM 

Mistake!! Big, big factual error!!

JKerry says: "The marathon goes over a distance of 26.2 miles beacause that man ran from the city of Sparta to the city of Marathon over that specific distance, delivered his message and died."

Sounds nice but is... WRONG!
This man ran that distance, delivered his message and died, so far it's correct), but he took a run FROM Marathon TO Athens.
If he had run from Sparta to Marathon, he would have died somewhere in Greece, as the distance from Sparta to Marathon is about several dozen times the distance between Marathon and Athens, I guess...

Now is that about nothing, or what!?

P.S.: Diese Bretzeln machen mich durstig!

Bookman
Condo Board President

Posts: 2988

Reply: 1



PostPosted: October 17, 2005 12:16 PM 

Not a big factual error. A factual error! There are no small factual errors and big factual errors.

J. Chiles


Posts: 5139

Reply: 2



PostPosted: October 17, 2005 12:44 PM 

JKerry. Didn't some guy with that name once run for president?

Bookman
Condo Board President

Posts: 2988

Reply: 3



PostPosted: October 17, 2005 2:17 PM 

If you call that running.

Yev Kassem
Wigmaster

Posts: 852

Reply: 4



PostPosted: October 17, 2005 2:23 PM 

JKerry- I thought he was a flip-flopper.. Rolling Eyes

cousin jeffrey
Vile Weed

Posts: 1714

Reply: 5



PostPosted: October 17, 2005 3:00 PM 

He's Jerry Theinfeld.

Stigi
Low-Talker

Posts: 2

Reply: 6



PostPosted: October 18, 2005 5:15 AM 

Oops... JKerry....

OK, now THAT's a very small error, isn't it?

Mr Sokol
Bob Sakamano

Posts: no

Reply: 7



PostPosted: October 19, 2005 3:12 PM 

I guess there are no small factual errors just small actors.

Gendison
Bad Breaker Upper

Posts: 3306

Reply: 8



PostPosted: October 20, 2005 4:16 AM 

That's it for you! Goodnight Mrs. Sokol, we've been great!

Bookman
Condo Board President

Posts: 2988

Reply: 9



PostPosted: October 20, 2005 1:21 PM 

And BTW--although we could position a starting line in Marathon and a finish line in Athens so that they were exactly 26.2 miles apart--the official marathon distance of 26.2 miles (26 miles, 385 yards) was not established until the 1908 Olympics in England. It was established by accident.

In the first modern games (1896 Athens), the distance was 40 kilometers (24.8 miles). This was the distance between the start in Marathon and the finish in Athens. (No one has pinpointed the exact spots where Pheidippides started and finished his death run, so we don't know exactly how far he ran.)

For the 1908 games, the distance was supposed to be 40 kilometers/24.8 miles again (some accounts put it at 25 miles). But the starting line was moved from its original spot to Windsor Castle--26 miles, 385 yards from the finish line--to allow the Royal Family to see the race start without leaving the house. That's been the official marathon distance ever since.

Of course, stigi, that's not a big factual error or a small factual error. It's just a factual error.

Jimmy


Posts: 5505

Reply: 10



PostPosted: October 20, 2005 4:49 PM 

I choose not to run.



Join the discussion:
















Very Happy Smile Sad Surprised
Shocked Confused Cool Laughing
Mad Razz Embarassed Crying or Very Sad
Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil Rolling Eyes Wink
Powered by MTSmileys








Copyright ©2003, Mark Carey.